Click Fraud
  • 10/100Mbps and full/half duplex automatically configure in TP port.
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • LED Indicators: POWER, FX LINK/ACT, 100, TP LINK/ACT, FDX/COL.
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port & LFP functions
  • MAC addresses table 1K
  • Data buffer Built-in 128Kbyte RAM
  • FCC Class A & CE approved
  • Power from USB port or external power supply

Wavelength
Multi-mode: 1310nm; Single-mode: 1310nm

Fiber cable(m):
8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 single-mode

Maximum distance: Multimode;2km(Default), Single-mode;20km/(Default)40km/60km/80km/100km/120km
Power supply: 85 to 245VAC 50 to 60Hz, or DC48V
Input power: 1A +5V, or USB port
Dimensions: 70.5mm(L)X94mm(W)X26.5mm(H)

Environment
Relative humidity: 5% to 90%
Operating temperature: 0 to 60 degrees Celsius
Storage temperature: -20 to 70 degrees Celsius

 

                     Switch         Function                   Switch        Function

Switch 1     Auto              UTP Nway                Force          UTP optional

Switch 2     100                UTP100M                  10               UTP10M

Switch 3     FDX               UTP Full Duplex      HDX           UTP Half Duplex

Switch 4     LFP               LFP available            LFP DIS     LFP Not available

Switch 5     FDX              Optical Full Duplex  HDX-FX     Optical Half Duplex 

Switch 6     CVT              Converter model       SW             Switch model

 

Application scenario:

 

 

AN-UM-USB100-1

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2Km SC Connector (Multimode)

AN-UM-USB100-2

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2Km ST Connector (Multimode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-20

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 20 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-40

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 40 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-60

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 60 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-80

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 80 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-100

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 100 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

AN-UM-USB100SM-120

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 120 Km SC Connector (Single mode)

Description

AN-UM-USB series media converters are media converters what makes easy conversion between 10/100BaseTx and 100BaseFx segments, and can be powered from USB port of PC.  AN-UM-USB converter supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) function, for easy tracing of network link failures, and the LFP function enhances integrity and conformity of twisted pair (TP)-Fiber linking to make the network easier to maintain.

AN-UM-USB is powered by an external power adaptor or USB port on the hosting device (e.g., PC or NB). The option of using USB port power, which is unique to AN-UM-USB for products of this type, offers greater flexibility when deploying AN-UM-USB in the field.

Power can be selectable – there is a DIP switch between power over USB or from external AC-DC power supply unit.

Media converter can be used in FTTH applications, where no separate power outlet is available for powering the optical media converter, but the fiber cable is installed to each workstation. Also, it can be used for very critical workstation and server applications where 100 % power availability should be made – if the client workstation and PC are equipped with the UPS – then powering media converter from USB port means, that even if power in room will dissapear, then not only PC will work – also workstation still will have network connection.

Additional information

Gigabit 10/100/1000 Autosensing

Any

Fast Ethernet 10/100

Any

USB powered

Any

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips

[recaptcha]