Click Fraud
  • Fiber Media Converter and PoE/PoE+ injector All in One Device, supporting IEEE 802.3af, IEEE802.3at and fiber distance up to 12.42 miles (20km), over Single Mode Dual Fiber – 1310nm.
  • PoE Media Converters transparently link a single mode dual fiber to a copper UTP port while still providing up to 30W of power over Ethernet (PoE) to Powered Devices (PDs) such as IP cameras, VoIP phones, and wireless access points.
  • Provides one 10/100/1000Base-T autosensing to 100/1000Base-LX Single Mode LC type dual fiber port, however as an extra feature – a UTP Copper Ethernet Port still can be forced to 10M with a dip switch on the back panel.
  • Supports LFP (Link Loss Propagation Feature) and Jumbo Ethernet Frame by default settings.
  • Power input 47-57 VDC, and it comes with a power supply in set, real Plug-and-Play device.

Fiber Optical Interface

Optical wavelength: 1310nm
Fiber Type: Single Mode
Transmission range: 12.42 mi (or 20 km)
Optical interface: LC Duplex

Ethernet interface & POE specifications

Datarate: 10/100/1000Mbps – Gigabit Autosensing
Connector: RJ45
POE Power Output: DC52V, Max 30 Watts (POE/POE+)
Standards Supported: IEEE 802.3 / 802.3u / 802.3ab, 10/100/1000 Base-T IEEE 802.3at pre-standard / 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard

General Specifications

Voltage: Converter Input DC voltage 47-57VDC, External AC-DC power supply, DC48V/1.25A output comes in set
Working temperature: 0°C ~ 60°C
Dimensions: 94 x 70 x 26 mm (37 x 27.55 x 10.23 in)
Relative humidity: 95 %

AN-UM-SMC-AS-POE + SM-SFP kit

PoE Single Mode 1310nm LC type Fiber Media Converter, DC 52V power supply comes in set

Description

AD-net’s PoE type Fiber Media Converters are PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) type Fiber Converters and PoE injectors in the same device. While you use standard UTP Cat5/6 Eethernet cables to carry data only, now you can also provide power to PDs (Powered Devices) that support the IEEE 802.3af PoE standard (15.4W of power) or the IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standard (30W of power), such as IP cameras, VoIP phones, or Wifi routers that accept POoE power as a PD device.

PoE media converter supports autosensing (auto negotiation), meaning that you can connect any of 10/100/1000M devices directly to the ethernet port and it will automatically adapt speed. However, when older legacy 10M equipment does not link correctly, we have provided a feature that enables you to force down the speed down to 10M using a dip switch on the back panel.

Media Converters are transparent to VLAN tagged packets, jumbo frames and full and half duplex operation are supported, and since it comes with the power supply in set, you are getting a plug-and-play device.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips

    [recaptcha]