Click Fraud
  • Jumbo frames support
  • Transparent signal transmission and low latency
  • The rate supports 8.5Gbps~11.7Gbps or also 1.25G (selectable by dip switch)
  • Supports OEO 3R functions: signal amplification and regeneration, waveform shaping, clock retiming
  • Easy installation – Plug & Play
  • Wide Range Protocol Support:
    • 8.5G Fiber Channel SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 (9.95Gbps) 10G WAN (10Gbps) 10G LAN (10.31Gbps) OTN OTU-2 (G.709) (10.70Gbps) 10G LAN with 255/237 FEC coding (11.09Gbps) 10G Fiber Channel (11.32Gbps) 10G POS
  • Transmission rate:8.5Gb/s-11.7Gb/s
  • Interface Type: SFP+ standard slot
  • Power supply input voltage:DC 12V (AC adapter comes in set)
  • Power consumption:≤4W
  • Operating temperature:0-℃~60℃
  • Size (L*W*H):110mm(L)*100mm(W)*30mm

In this video we demonstrate how you can use 1.25 (Gigabit modules) in our SFP+ to SFP+ OEO 3R converter – repeater – extender device. In this case, just changing a dip switch you can plug in 1G modules, and use it with gigabit sfp devices at both sides, and later when you are ready to upgrade – just change dip switch setting and use it with SFP+ transceivers.

 

In this video we are using our 10G SFP+ to SFP+ dual slot converter to connect 2 dual fiber 10G media converters to work over 1 single fiber. Our 10G SFP+ transceivers used as well here.

AN-UM-2-SMC-10G

10G SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber to Fiber Media Converter - 10G OEO 3R Transparent Repeater - 2 x Standard Open SFP+ Slots - Universal - Supports 10GB SFP+ or 1GB SFP Fiber Modules - Without Transceivers, AC or DC power

Description

10G SFP+ to SFP+ fiber to fiber converter is a fiber-to-fiber type 10Gbps device that acts not only as fiber optic media converter or as a fiber optic repeater for long-haul transmission, but is an all in one solution to get 10GE fiber network to be Re-Amplificated, Re-Shaped and Re-Timed.

3R Repeater / Extender / Media converter for all your 10G fiber network mode & wavelength conversion needs.

More than that – unit supports not only 10G SFP+ type modules – but, also 1G (1.25G) standard MSA compliant SFP transceivers are supported – just select the mode using the dip switch on the front panel!

It is commonly used in network backbones (SAN, LAN, MAN, WAN). Supports various protocols such as SDH / SONET STM-64 / OC-192, 10G Fiber Channel, 10G Ethernet, etc. can be used in a telecommunications room, R&D lab, data center, etc. Supports any standard SFP+ 10G or 1G modules with 850nm, 1310nm / 1550nm / CWDM / DWDM optical wavelength conversion.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips

[recaptcha]