• Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX
  • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • One 1000Base-LX/SX Port w/ SC/ST-Type Connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (AN-CH05), holds up to 14 AN-UMG series Media Converters
  • DIP switch allows LFP (Link Loss Feature) on/off
  • DIP switch allows turn on/off Jumbo Frame support
  • Configurable Store/Forward modes
  • On/Off setting for Pass through mode
  • Smart pass through, Modified cut through modes set by dip switches
  • CE, FCC & RoHs compliant

     

Standarts: IEEE802.3z/ab 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX

LED Indicators: FX LINK, FX FDX, TP LINK, TP FDX, ACT, POWER

Data rate: 2000Mbps full duplex

TP: 1000 FDX with NWAY auto-negotiation

Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz

Input power: 2A +5V

Dimensions: 70.5mm(L)X94mm(W)X26.5mm(H)

Environment: Relative humidity; 5% to 90%

Operating temperature: 0 to 60

Storage temperature: -20 to 70

Application scenario:
fiber media converter

  

Quick Setup Tutorial Video:

AN-UMGSM-AS ss1 AN-UMGSM-ASss2

DIP—Bit Number Switch Status Function Descriptions
1 ON LFP function enabled
OFF LFP function disabled
3/2 OFF/OFF Store and forward mode
OFF/ON Modified cut through mode
ON/OFF Smart pass through mode
ON/ON Pass through mode
4 ON Center MC
OFF Terminal MC

 

AN-UMG-MM-1310

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 2 km (1310 nm) SC (Multimode)

AN-UMGSM-10

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 10km SC (Single Mode)

AN-UMGSM-20

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 20km SC (Single Mode)

AN-UMGSM-40

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 40km SC (Single Mode)

AN-UMGSM-60

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 60km SC (Single Mode)

AN-UMGSM-80

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 80km SC (Single Mode)

AN-UMG-MM-850

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter 500 m (850nm) SC (Multimode)

ST/FC

ST SC and AC/DC power options are available

Product Description

The AN-UMG fiber media converter series comply with IEEE 802.3/ab Gigabit Ethernet standard. It isupports two types of media for network connection such as 1000 Base-T to 1000 Base SX/LX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly

Converter fits in AD-net media converter chassis as plug in module and can be used in standalone applications as well

AN-UMG series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector.

This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 80 km!

AN-UMG dual fiber optical fibre converter is manufactured to provide 1000Base speeds according to your existing 1000Base-TX network. This is also known as a Gigabit network. The converter takes a typical shielded RJ45 connector into a Fiber Optic SC connection to run the distance. You can then use another converter to return the signal into RJ45 to match with the network you are using.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips