• Transmits DVI video signals over fiber optic cable;
  • Support video resolution up to 1920*[email protected];
  • Support EDID pass-through function, can match many kind display device;
  • Support keyboard and mouse signal transmission;
  • Support external stereo audio unidirectional transmission;
  • Support RS232 signal unidirectional transmission, baud rate self-adaptive;
  • Compliance with DVI 1.0 and HDCP 1.2 standard;
  • High compatibility, can auto-match source and display device;
  • Built-in automatic adjustment system, make the image smooth, clear and stable;
  • Built-in ESD protection system;
  • Simple to install, plug and play;
Parameter Description
Video Standards DVI 1.0; HDCP 1.2
Maximum pixel clock 165MHz
Maximum data rate 4.5Gbps
Resolution range Up to [email protected]
Connector DVI-D
Impedance 100Ω
Audio Interface 3.5mm earphone seat
Signal type Stereo
RS232 Interface DB9 socket
Signal direction Unidirectional
Baud rate Self-adaptive, Max:115200bps
Data bits 8
KVM Interface

To PC: standard MINI-USB or PS2

To K/M: standard USB, PS2 optional

Optical fiber Interface LC connector
Fiber type

Single-mode single fiber

Multi-mode single fiber

Wavelength Single-mode 1310nm
Interface bandwidth 4.5Gbps
Transmission distance

SM standard 1km

MM standard 500meter

Other Power supply The power adapter: DC 5V/2A
Power dissipation MAX 6W
Temperature Operating: -5℃ ~ +70℃
Humidity Operating: 5% ~ 90%
Dimension 136*130*30mm
The warranty 1 year free warranty

DVI KVM fiber optic extender

Transmitter

DVI KVM fiber optic extender transmitter

Receiver

DVI KVM fiber optic extender receiver

Port name Description
DVI IN/OUT DVI signal input/output
Audio IN/OUT Stereo audio signal input/output
K/M

1.    Transmitter connect to PC

2.    Receiver connect to keyboard and mouse

RS232 DB9 socket
DC/5V Power adapter socket
Fiber LC connector
LED indicator Description
PWR System power indicator

Installation

  1. Connect the provided DC/5V power supplies to the power socket of the transmitter and the receiver,
  2. Connect an DVI cable between the DVI input port of transmitter and the DVI output port of the video source,
  3. Connect the DVI output port of receiver to the display device with DVI cable,
  4. Connect the transmitter optical port to the receiver optical port using one fiber optic cable.
AN-KVM-DVI-EXT01

AN-KVM-DVI-EXT DVI & KVM signal over fiber extender, distance depends on SFP module

Product Description

The AN-KVM-DVI-EXT01 Fiber optic extender provides extension of DVI signals long distances over one fiber optic cable, it supports high resolution up to 1080P, EDID copy, KVM signal, RS232 signal and external audio transmission function. The extender can use for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution with high quality by its good stability and powerful security.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips