• Compact design with 1U height, and can be installed on standard rack
  • Realizes up to 16 E1s and four 1000M Ethernet mixed multiplexing to optical fiber

Optical interface

  • Dual optical interfaces, SFP optical module (LC interface), Hot plugging
  • The line bit rate is 1.25Gb/s, transmission distance is optional (depend on the SFP optical module)
  • SFP MSA(INF-8074i), ITU-T G.695, FC-PI V2.0 standards compliable
  • Supports 1+1 optical protection and Automatic Protect Switch (APS) with the recovering time less than 50ms
  • Provides optical loopback function, a great convenience for trouble shooting
  • Supports ALS function
  • Supports Remote Power down Detect (RPD) function, which can be used to distinguish the failures of remote power down or fiber broken

E1 interface

  • Provides 8/16 E1 interfaces, compliant to G.703, and balanced/unbalanced selectable
  • Jitter tolerance, jitter transfer characteristic and jitter generation fully comply with ITU-T G.823 and G.742 recommendations
  • Local/remote loop-back function supported
  • Supports device loop and E1 line loop controlled by the local side, which is convenient for E1 line testing
  • Supports embedded E1 BERT function

Ethernet interface

  • One optical Gigabit Ethernet interface and three electrical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces compliant with IEEE802.3 serial standard
  • The electrical gigabit Ethernet interfaces adopt RJ45 connector, support auto-negotiation, which can work in 1000M full-duplex, 100M full/half-duplex, 10M full/half-duplex mode
  • The optical gigabit Ethernet interface adopts 1000M SFP module, which can work in 1000M full-duplex mode;
  • Proprietary technique (patent pending) adopted to prevent Ethernet frames from looping back in case of unexpected optical loopback
  • Supports unicast, multicast and broadcast frame
  • Supports flow control and broadcast storm filtering control
  • 4K MAC address table
  • Supports MAC address dynamic learning function
  • Supports port rate control function
  • Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
  • Supports QinQ(Double Tag VLAN)
  • Supports port trunking/aggregating function

Network management interface

  • Supports CLI based on RS232 (CONSOLE) management interface
  • Supports CLI based on Ethernet (EMU) management interface (TELNET)
  • Supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP, V1 and V2C)
  • Implements the device alarm and status monitor, port loop configuration, etc.
  • Supports one RS232 user channel in point-to-point mode
  • Perfect alarm indication and performance statistic
  • Support Redundancy Power Supply Protection, Power Module Hot-swappable, the power consumption less than 12W

AN-FM-240/480-GETH-SNMP consists of a mainboard, two E1 cards and power cards.

 

 

Type

Specification

Description

Remarks

chassis

AN-FM-240/480-GETH-SNMP chassis

1U height, 482mm width and 205mm depth;

The color of the chassis is gray in default, it can be customized.

Required

Mainboard

AN-FM-240/480-GETH-SNMP mainboard

Gigabit Ethernet and 16 E1s to optical fiber multiplexer mainboard

Required

ARM card

NMS card

Realize card management and network-based management

Required

E1 service card

*  E1-75-4  card

4-unbalanced E1 card, provides BNC interface

Optional

*  E1-120-4  card

4 balanced E1 card, RJ48C interface

Optional

*  E1-75-8  card

8-unbalanced E1 card, provides BNC interface

Optional

*  E1-120-8  card

8 balanced E1 card, RJ48C interface

Optional

SFP

module

*15Km, 1310nm

*30Km, 1310nm

*80Km, 1550nm

*120Km, 1550nm

*Single fiber,    1550/1310nm, 15Km

1.25G optical transceiver

 

Optional

Power module

* 48V DC single power

* 220V AC single power

* 48V DC +220V AC double power 

* 48V DC +48V DC double power 

* 220V AC +220V AC double power 

PW15DC-K5V5, 48V to +5.45V (DC/DC);

PW15AC-K5V5, ~220V to +5.45V (AC/DC);

Optional

Note 1: Items with * symbol means optional.

Note2: All the above SFP optical modules support DDM function, if the users use other SFP modules, it is suggested to use the SFP module with DDM function, otherwise, some information may not be uploaded and shown correctly. 

 

 

Name

Description

Card slot_1

NMS card slot

Connector_1

E1 card slot, this slot can be free, if there is only one E1 card, the E1 card must be inserted in this slot, not Connector_2.

Connector_2

E1 card slot, this slot can be free

Power_connector

Power module, see Fig.2-1 for the connections

Note1: For the service card, Hot plug is not supported!

Note2: Before hot plugging the SFP optical module, both the operator and the device must be connected to the same earth in a reliable way! Otherwise, the device may be damaged!

 

Optical interface

  • Dual optical interfaces, SFP optical module (LC interface), Hot plugging

     

  • The line bit rate is 1.25Gb/s, transmission distance is optional (depend on the SFP optical module).

     

  • SFP MSA(INF-8074i), ITU-T G.695, FC-PI V2.0 standards compliable.

     

  • Supports 1+1 optical protection and Automatic Protect Switch (APS) with the recovering time less than 50ms.

     

  • Provides optical loopback function, a great convenience for trouble shooting.

     

  • Supports ALS function.

     

  • Supports Remote Power down Detect (RPD) function, which can be used to distinguish the failures of remote power down or fiber broken.

E1 interface

 

  • Provides 4/8/16 E1 interfaces, compliant to G.703, and balanced/unbalanced selectable.
  • Jitter tolerance, jitter transfer characteristic and jitter generation fully comply with ITU-T G.823 and G.742 recommendations.
  • Local/remote loop-back function supported.
  • Supports device loop and E1 line loop controlled by the local side, which is convenient for E1 line testing.
  • Supports embedded E1 BERT function.

Ethernet interface

  • One optical Gigabit Ethernet interface and three electrical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces compliant with IEEE802.3 serial standard.
  • The electrical gigabit Ethernet interfaces adopt RJ45 connector, support auto-negotiation, which can work in 1000M full-duplex, 100M full/half-duplex, 10M full/half-duplex mode.
  • The optical gigabit Ethernet interface adopts 1000M SFP module, which can work in 1000M full-duplex mode.
  • Proprietary technique (patent pending) adopted to prevent Ethernet frames from looping back in case of unexpected optical loopback.
  • Supports unicast, multicast and broadcast frame.
  • Supports flow control and broadcast storm filtering control.
  • 4K MAC address table.
  • Supports MAC address dynamic learning function.
  • Supports port rate control function.
  • Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN.
  • Supports QinQ(Double Tag VLAN).
  • Supports port trunking/aggregating function.

Management and Power interface

  • Supports CLI based on RS232 (CONSOLE) management interface

     

  • Supports CLI based on Ethernet (EMU) management interface (TELNET)

     

  • Supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP, V1 and V2C)

     

  • Implements the device alarm and status monitor, port loop configuration, etc.

  • Support Redundancy Power Supply Protection, Power Module Hot-swappable, the power consumption less than 12W.

     

  • -48V DC single power access.

     

  • -48V DC double power access.

     

  • 220V AC single power access.

     

  • 220V AC double power access.

     

  • -48V DC&220V AC double power access.

Optical line protection

  • RC-480-4GE-ADM provides two optical interfaces to implement optical line protection function.
  • The switch time will be less than 50ms.
  • The default switch condition of auto protection is: NOP, LOF or E-6 alarm.

 

ALS ( Auto Laser Shutdown) at line optical ports

 

Built-in BERT

  • Useful for installation and maintenance.

     

  • Any E1 can be selected for off line test.

     

  • Supports  215-1 PRBS.

Ethernet port (SNMP Mangerment)

 

 

Browse Performance (SNMP Mangerment)

The performance data includes :total received packets, total transmitted packets, total received bytes, total transmitted bytes, total received broadcast packets, total transmitted broadcast packets, and the number of error packets. The diagram below shows TX / RX directions of the LAN and WAN ports.

 

 

CLI Mangerment

AN-FM-240-GETH-SNMP

Fiber Multiplexer, 8 E1s and four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel transmission over optical line of 1.25Gb/s, the four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel share 1000M bandwidth, supports SNMP.

AN-FM-480-GETH-SNMP

Fiber Multiplexer, 16 E1s and four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel transmission over optical line of 1.25Gb/s, the four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel share 1000M bandwidth, supports SNMP.

Product Description

The AN-FM-240/480-GETH-SNMP is optical transmission equipment based on Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC). It integrates the traditional PDH multiplexer and 1000Mbps Ethernet optical transceiver, and can realize the 8/16 E1s and four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel transmission over optical line of 1.25Gb/s, the four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel share 1000M bandwidth.

In point-to-point mode, the Ethernet transmission bandwidth can be doubled to 2.5G by setting the port-trunking function.

The AN-FM-240/480-GETH-SNMP is designed as a modular system with several optional E1 cards and power cards to meet the various application requirements. It provides one optical Gigabit Ethernet interface (SFP optical module) and three electrical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (RJ45 connector) compliant with IEEE802.3 serial standard.

It provides dual hot-pluggable optical interfaces to realize 1+1 optical protection, furthermore, it owns many humanize functions, such as Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS), Remote Power down Detect (RPD), prevent Ethernet frames from looping back in case of unexpected optical loopback and so on. 

It supports the management based on Command Line Interface (CLI). With the super terminal integrated by PC, user can realize the monitor and configuration of the device. It also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).

With low power consumption, high integration and well stability, it is a cost-competitive solution for the application where gigabit Ethernet and E1 are required simultaneously, such as the telecommunication, the electric power and the finance fields.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips