Click Fraud
May
19
2008
Fiber Optic Pigtail

A fiber optic pigtail is a short optical fiber permanently attached to a source, detector, or other fiber optic device at one end and an optical connector at the other.

Here the “source” is a transmitting LED or laser diode, or an instrument that injects test signals into fibers.

 

A ”detector” here is an opto-electric transducer used to convert optical power to electrical current usually referred to as a photodiode.

 

 

And, the connector is a mechanical or optical device that provides a demountable connection between two fibers or a fiber and a source or detector. Much about the tech jargon, in simple words fiber optics pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one fiber optic connector on one side of the cable.

 

 

As with fiber optic communication, fiber optic pigtails are also single mode and multimode, quite obvious, with different types of termination/connector as SC, LC, ST etc.

 

 

 

Figure 1: SC pigtail

 

AD-Net offers you the pigtails with all those terminations/connector to make life easier and these are really the most important part because the greatest attention in fiber optics is given to termination.

 

 

Whether it is a temporary joint or splice between two fiber cables or a permanent one perfect termination with perfect connectors is vital so as to reduce light loss to minimum and to offer greatest protection against damage.

 

Connector and splice loss is caused by a number of factors. Loss is minimized when the two fiber cores are identical and perfectly aligned, the connectors or splices are properly finished and no dirt is present.

 

 

Only the light that is coupled into the receiving fiber’s core will propagate, so all the rest of the light becomes the connector or splice loss.

 

 

A good example of connector will be ST type pigtail, ST is the most popular connector for multimode networks, like most buildings and campuses. It is also cheap and easy to install.

 

We offer both single mode and multimode pigtails with optimized features as upc/apc polish, with insertion loss less than 2 db and return loss less than -50 db and mechanical changeability less than 2db, with operating temperatures in the range of -40°C to +80°C. Sounds good to me, don’t you think.Similarly, there are LC, SC types of connectors too each with their own set of advantages related to performance, connectivity and other features.

 

 

At, AD-Net there are a variety of these to choose from and each of them is available on both modes like the LC-LC patchcard/pigtail from AD-Net or an ST-ST patchcard/pigtail or better an SC-ST patchcard/pigtail, all of them are available in single mode as well as multimode with all the key features mentioned above.

 

 

These products by us cover a vast area of applications such as video over fiber applications, multimedia fiber accessories, ODF’s of optical transmission systems and obviously for computer networks and data transmission networks.

 

 

You’re invited to browse through all the available products in the category of your requirement and check by yourself what’s on offer from AD-NET.

 

Related products: Fiber Optical Patchcords / Pigtails

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips

[recaptcha]