Optical interface parameter:
optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber.
optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
transceiver module: > -6dBm
optical receiver sensitivity: -30dB
transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 60 / 120 Km.

 

RS 422 interface:
Interface character: RS422;
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: RJ-45, peripheral equipment DB9 or DB25 connctor
Interface type: DCE.

 

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 2 W maximum

 

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50 °C
Storage temperature: -40 to +80 °C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25 °C no condense)

 

Application scheme:

 

These versions can have 2 serial ports – RS-232 and either choice of RS422 or RS-485 as second port, or only 1 port version can be ordered

AN-FM-RS422/AC MM

RS422 signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, 220V

AN-FM-RS422/AC S40

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, 220V

AN-FM-RS422/AC S60

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, 220V

AN-FM-RS422/AC S120

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, 220V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/48 MM

RS422 signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, DC-48V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/48 S40

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, DC-48V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/48 S60

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, DC-48V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/48 S120

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, DC-48V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/24 MM

RS422 signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, DC+24V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/24 S40

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, DC+24V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/24 S60

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, DC+24V

AN-FM-RS422/DC/24 S120

RS422 signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, DC+24V

Product Description

RS422 fiber modem is small and easy use. It easily solves the problem of traditional RS422 communication conflict between distance and rate. Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere, improve the reliability, safety, and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control,procedure control,and traffic control,especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.

Applications:
military control, industrial control,traffic control,video control, distribute data acquisition system,electric acquisition and control system, intelligent district , highway charging system

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips