Parameters

 AN-PON-AGG-2U-DC

 AN-PON-AGG-2U-AC

Device Dimensions (mm)

88(H)*444(W)*225(D)

88(H)*444(W)*325(D)

Power supply

DC -48/-60V

AC 110~220V

Installation Method

Cabinet installation

The maximum number of wavelengths

48

Service slots

7

Single-channel maximum rate

10Gbit / s

Cross particle

ODU1 ODU2

Optical fiber interface

LC / UPC, SC / UPC

Transmission fiber

G.652 G.653 G.655

Protection mode

Device level protection: 1 + 1 power backup; 1+1 SC card protection
Network level protection: optical line protection; optical channel protection; OTU2 SNCP protection on line side

Transmission technology

DWDM(G.694.1), CWDM(G.694.2)

1.25G 2.5G 8G 10G line rate

Optical amplifier: EDFA, SOA, EYEDFA

Electrical cross

Fixed rate crossing based on ODU1 / ODU2 port

Fixed rate crossing, max. rate port less than 10Gbit/s

Network topology

Point to Point, chain, star

Features

Description

Basic function

Supports 8-channel GPON / EPON aggregation. Supports multiplexing / de-multiplexing between PON signal and ODU2.

GPON mode: supports 4 x GPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2, up to 8 x GPON signal generated into 2 x OTU2 per card; The OTU2 interfaces are independent.

EPON Mode 1: supports 8 x EPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2.

EPON Mode 2: supports 4 x EPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2, up to 8 x EPON signal generated into 2 x OTU2 per card; The OTU2 interfaces are independent.

OTN function

Supports PM, SM overhead processing on the line-side interface, support TTI.

Supports scrambler and descrambler.

GPON: 2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

EPON: 1.25G<->2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

Support FEC G709.

Line protection

GPON mode: supports 1+1 protection for 4 x GPON signals.

EPON Mode 1: do not support line protection.

EPON Mode 2: supports 1+1 protection for 4 x EPON signals.

PON port -processing

Support 3R function for PON port.

GPON <->ODUk mapping

Downlink: supports alarm monitor for GPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU1 de-mapping for GPON downstream signals on ONU side.

Uplink: supports alarm monitor for GPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU1 mapping on ONU side.

Supports overhead processing for PM layer.

EPON <-> ODUk mapping

Downlink: supports alarm monitor for EPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU0 de-mapping for EPON downstream signals on ONU side.

Uplink: supports alarm monitor for EPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU0 mapping on ONU side.

Supports overhead processing for PM layer.

ODUk GCC function

GPON Mode: supports 2 independent GCC0.

EPON Mode 1: supports 1 GCC0.

EPON Mode 2: supports 2 independent GCC0.

PON proxy

GPON mode: supports GPON range proxy, supports GPON leading compensation.

EPON mode: supports EPON idle compensation.

PM and alarm monitoring

Supports alarm monitoring and alarm management, such as alarm suppression, alarm reversal, alarm shielding, and so on.

Supports PM and PM monitoring, such as zero suppression performance, current performance, and historical performance and so on.

Service card hot swap

Support

Optical transceiver management

Supports DDM.

Supports hot swap.

Scenario 1: for the local-side OLT centralized management, point-to-point network. The local PAE has a lot of PON Ports need to aggregation extension to the remote, the remote-side also requires a large number of PON port for PON network.

 

Scenario 2:  Applicable to the local OLT centralized management, Local-side has a lot of PON Port at the end of the aggregation extension to the remote-side. Data traffic is relatively small, and more decentralized. The distant end has to have an indoor room.

 

Scenario 3: Suitable for the local-side OLT centralized management, requires much PON port aggregation. The remote data traffic is relatively small, and more decentralized, no indoor room, it can only be installed in the outdoor environment.

 

Scenario 4: applies to the central office PON port is relatively small, point to point network, It can be aggregated far to the far end.

 

Scenario 5: Suitable for point-to-point network,the local-side needs to be aggregated far PON port is relatively small, no remote indoor room, need to be installed outdoor

AN-PON-AGG-2U

PON aggregation extender unit - rack mount 2U

Product Description

AN-PON-AGG-2U is an integrated access equipment developed by AD-net. It supports for multiple kinds of sub card, especially for PON aggregation, optical transport, OLP.  AN-PON-AGG-2U supports for optical fiber sensing, optical monitoring and cable monitoring. It supports 1+1 dual power backup (fixed AC220V/DC48V version).  AN-PON-AGG-2U supports for 1+1 SC card protection, and sub cards support for hot swap. Support through the in-band management channel using the company’s NMS integrated network management platform for remote management, AN-PON-AGG-2U is with strong management capability and user-friendly interface, supports in-band network management, rapid configuration and setup for easy network maintenance and management.  AN-PON-AGG-2U is suitable for metro access and metro aggregation optical transport network.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips