• 4 General Slots, supporting a range of interface cards, including SDH, PDH, Ethernet, and V.35 cards.
  • Ethernet service supporting GFP encapsulation, VC12 virtual concatenation (1~63 VC12)
  • Large cross-connect matrix capacity is 504—504 VC-12s (8—8 VC-4s) and powerful networking ability
  • LCD display for system configuration and alarm
  • Inter-working with popular SDH/MSPP products of various vendors
  • Suitable for 3G access network transmission
  • Easy commissioning and maintenance
  • High integration, compact design
  • High reliability, low CAPEX and OPEX

SDH signal interface:
Bit rate: 155520kbit/s (STM-1,G.957, framing G.707)
Line code: Scrambled NRZ
Optic ports:1 or 2 optic ports selected

V35 port
Comply with ITU-T V.35/V.36, DCE mode,DTE mode,N ×64kbps (1 £ N £ 32)

Ethernet data port
Two 100Base-Tx Ethernet ports.
Comply with IEEE 802.3 related suggestions.
10M/100M auto-adapted
The channel rate of Ethernet can be adjusted among 2M to 100M, and the rate can be decided by setting the quantity of VC12(1~46).
Half duplex/full duplex auto-adapted
HP auto-MDIX,MDI and MDI-X auto-adapted,connector:RJ45 socket

E1 port
Comply with ITU-T G.703.Bit rate:2048kbit/s ±50ppm,code:HDB3, 75ohm or 120ohm

 

Front panel functional drawing scheme are below:

 

 Application scenario:

 

 

Application Scenario Nr.1  SDH core network integration with FtFH/FTTB Ethernet networks.

 

 

Application Scenario Nr.2: SDTH core, and access networks with varios AD-net SDH multiplexers involved 

AN-M-SDH-CH

Multi-service SDH access equipment, core chassis with 4 physical slots for modules. AC/DC power supply

AN-M-SDH-STM1v1

Single STM-1 optical interface card with 1-port STM-1 optical interface, connector: SC

AN-M-SDH-STM1v2

Single STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface ,Single 1310nm, connector:SC

AN-M-SDH-STM1-WDM

Single STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface ,Single mode WDM (BIDI) 1310nm, connector:SC

AN-M-SDH-STM1v3

Single STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface , 1310nm, high-power, transport distance < 70km

AN-M-SDH-STM1v4

Single STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface , 1550nm, high-power, DFB, transport distance < 120km

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v1

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface,connector: SC

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v2

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface and 1-port is high-power,transport distance < 70km

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v3

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface and 1-port is high-power,transport distance < 120km

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v4

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface,high-power, transport distance < 70km

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v5

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface,high-power, transport distance <120km

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v6

Double STM-1 optical interfaces card, 2-port STM-1 optical interface and 1-port is high-power and 1-port is DFB high-power

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v7

Double STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface ,Single mode WDM (BIDI) 1310nm, connector:SC

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v8

Double STM-1 optical interface card, 1-port STM-1 optical interface ,Single mode WDM (BIDI) 1550nm, connector:SC

AN-M-SDH-2-STM1v9

2-port STM-1optical interface, single fiber, 1310nm for east, 1550nm for west

AN-M-SDH-4E1-75

4-port E1, 75 ohm tributary card

AN-M-SDH-4E1-120

4-port E1, 120 ohm tributary card

AN-M-SDH-8E1-75

8-port E1, 75 ohm tributary card

AN-M-SDH-8E1-120

8-port E1, 120 ohm tributary card

AN-M-SDH-2V35

2-port framed V35 serial interface tributary card

AN-M-SDH-2ETH

2-port Ethernet,sharing the transport channel, transmit VC12

AN-M-SDH-4ETH

4-port Ethernet,separate VC mapping on each of the ports, transmit VC12

C-75-OHM

75 ohm cable

Product Description

As a key member of AD-net SDH/MSPP Product family, AN-miniSDH is a carrier-class, cost-effective, compact (only 1U high) SDH/MSPP platform that is designed for applications in metro and access networks to facilitate the efficient transport of traditional TDM and emerging data traffic for service providers.

 

AN-miniSDH is a modularized unit with 4 universal slots, supporting different interface cards, such as STM-1 fiber optic cards, E1 cards, Ethernet cards (EoS VCAT), and V.35 card. The main board cross-connect capacity is 504—504 VC-12s (8—8 VC-4s), allowing non-blocking adding/dropping services among different interfaces. It supports the hybrid transmission of SDH, PDH, Ethernet and N—64K V.35 services within the same equipment. With the large capacity cross-connect matrix, the AN-miniSDH can be configured as ADM, TM, and REG. It is suitable for multiple network topologies such as point-to-point, chain, ring, hub, and mesh networks

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips