• Support 2U Rack(16 Slots) and independent use.
  • Support network management (Web SNMP, Console).
  • 3R function.
  • Support Jumbo Frame.
  • Transparent Transpor and very low delay.
  • Support DMI function for QSFP fiber module.
  • Support 1*40G Mode and 4*10G Mode.
  • Support Loopback test function.
  • Support hot plugging.
  • Full State Led display.
  • Easy installation.
Performance Data Technical Indexes
Equipment function 3R Repeater
Protocols Multiple functions in one module:

–40G converter/repeater

–Quad 10G optical multiplexer

40G link interface

–Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba 40GE-LR4 /SR4

10G interfaces: –9.95 – 11.35 Gbps

Access Type 40G Ethernet
Network managementinformation Card type information

QSFP fiber module DMI function ( Temperature,  Voltage,  Optical power)

Link status detector

Enable/Disabled Loopback test function

Enable/Disable PRBS Generator and checker function

Interface Type QSFP To/From QSFP
Transmission Distance Up to QSFP module  ( Max 10Km)
power requirement Rack-mountable : AC 85  ~  220V OR DC -48V

Standalone: AC 220V OR -48V

Power consumption: ≤8W

Work Environment Operating Temp: 0~ 50  ℃

Storage Temp: -10~ 70  ℃

Humidity: 5%~90%  ( non-condensing)

 Dimension Card: 11.5mm (W) × 78mm  (D)

Standalone: 156mm (W) ×128mm (D) ×32mm (H)

AN-UM-40G-3R_scheme.40G

AN-UM-40G-3R_scheme

AN-UM-40G-3R

40G OEO Fiber OpticMedia Converter (3R)

Product Description

AN-UM-40G-3R provides media conversion and distance extension for 40G or 10G Ethernet links. It is hot-swappable with two QSFP sockets for QSFP transceivers. Installation and setup is simple plug and play. Insert the module into any powered Fiber Driver chassis with the QSFP transceivers required for the application, and then connect to the network. Applications include:

  • Media conversion and distance extension for 40G or 10G Ethernet links.
  • Media conversion (multi-mode to single-mode) and link range extension. (The multi-mode QSFP may be used with MPO MM (40G) or with fan-out cables for quad 10G interfaces.)

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips