• Provides 4 x E1 G.703 transparent transmission over the fiber;
    • Provide 4 x 100 Mbit/s Ethernet channels, Ethernet speed can be set for each port on based on any multiples of n x 32 Kbit/s;
    • Provides one RS232 channel for option;
    • Provide one hotline channel for option (enginering ordewire);
    • Speed of optical port is 155Mbps, transmission range can reach 25KM, 40KM, 60KM, 80KM or 100km,120KM;
    • E1 interface code is HDB3; E1 vibration characteristic conforms to ITU-T G.703G.823 and G.742;
    • Ethernet port supports full/half duplex, 10M/100M auto-ataptable, throughput is full duplex 100 Mubit/s;
    • Ethernet port supports dot1Q VLAN setting possibility and port based VLAN’s.
    • Layer2 intelligent switch possibilities for 4 x Ethernet ports
    • Ethernet packet size supports 1916 byte and 4 Ethernet port could be set seperately, jumbo frames are supported;
    • Simultaneous 4 E1 & 100 Mbit/s full duplex operation;
    • Complete alarm function and can monitor remote device status;
    • Supports E1 loop from remote so as to detect and manage device conveniently;
    • The combination AC220V and DC-48V for redundant options;
    • Broadcast Storm Protection, Port monitoring.
    • Provide SNMP MIB support if used together with AN-CH01 central solution
    • Current alarm and alarm history database
    • AN-NM-PDH GUI manager for easy and convienent monitoring and managment

Alarm history and current alarms via AN-NM-PDH NMS

 

Port rate limitation setting via NMS

 

 

VLAN ID setting via NMS

E1 interface parameter
Channel capacity: 4 Channels
Bit Rate: 2.048 Mb/s ±50 ppm
Line Code: HDB3
Line Impedance: 120 Ohm / 75 Ohm
Connector: RJ-45 or BNC
Pulse Shape: ITU-T G.703
Jitter Performance: ITU-T G.823

 

Ethernet interface:
Interface Rate: 10/100Mbps
Interface characteristic: match IEEE802.3, IEEE802.1 Q
Connector: RJ45

 

Optical interface parameter:
Optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber
Optiical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
Transceiver module: > -6dBm
Optical receiver sensitivity: <-36(BER<10)
Receive range: >-30dB
Transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 80 / 120 Km, WDM versions available

 

Power
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC:  90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 10 W maximum

 

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20  to +70°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)

 

Applications scenario:

 

 

AN-FM-120-4ETH-MM

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Multimode 2 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-S40

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 40 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-S60

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 60 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-S80

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 80 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-S100

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 100 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-S120

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 100 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-WDM20

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Single Fiber 20 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-WDM40

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Single Fiber 40 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-120-4ETH-WDM60

4*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer + 4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Single Fiber 60 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

Product Description

AN-FM-120-4ETH series of Multi E1 & Fast Ethernet Optical Terminal is a product combining of a PDH optical transport system and an Ethernet transceiver.

 

AN-FM-120-4ETH can provide up to 8 E1 interfaces and 4 Fast Ethernet interface. The Ethernet interface can be operated in 10M/100M, half duplex or full duplex mode by either auto-negotiation or manual setting.

 

The AN-FM-120-4ETH is a fiber media transport for 8E1 + 4 x 10/100BaseT transmission. The BNC model provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial connections while the RJ-45 model provides balanced 120 Ohm connections over twisted pair wiring.
All media converters are available with either multi-mode or single-mode optical tranceivers and with connectors for SC, ST, or FC. In single mode they are available in up to 120 km versions reach, which will provide the ability to transmit and receive data using only a single optical fiber pair.

 

AN-FM-120-4ETH  provides an order-wire for which a standard telephone can be used.

 

AN-FM-240-4ETH  provides a user RS232 transparent data link with a RJ45 connector.

 

AN-FM-120-4ETH possesses complete operation monitoring function. Those indicators include Loss of optical signal, LOF, 10-3, 10-6 bit error rate, Loss of each E1 tributary signal and Ethernet status. Since some overhead bytes are taken as monitoring channel, all alarm and status of Remote can be display locally.

 

AN-FM-120-4ETH provides RS232 interface for Network Management. Supported by AN-NM-PDH GUI network manager utility, users can observe the status of Local and Remote, as well as other alarm information unable to be displayed by LEDs in the front panel. Also, with AN-NM-PDH, user can make certain E1 loop back for testing purpose.

4 x 10/100 Ethernet ports support intelligent Layer 2 switch features, such as QoS, dot1Q and port based VLAN’s, flow control per port with steps n x 32 Kbit/s and more.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips