• Data transmission rate 0-115.2Kbps auto-adapted;
  • Transmission distances:

    multi- mode optical fiber <2 Km,
    single mode optical fiber 20 km, 40 km, 60 km, 80 KM, 100 KM, 120 KM;

  • wavelength: multi- mode optical fiber 850 nm /1310nm or DFB 1550 nm;
  • single mode optical fiber 1310nm/1550nm
  • fiber connector: SC/FC (for option)
  • RS-232 connector type: RJ45 (2 interfaces terminated at 1 RJ-45 port)
  • Mix of interfaces can be ordered, like 2 x RS-232 + 2 RS-485 + 4 x RS-422 and so on
  • TX and RX with LED alarms;
  • may construct network topological structure such as star type and chain type;
  • complete transparent communication, not need for any debugging, plyg & play;
  • optical power is stable and reliable with integrated light-receiving and transmitting module
  • unique serial port for circuit protection, supporting hot-plug and swap;
  • complete insulation of two terminals of transmission, anti- electronmagetic interference, lightning protection;

Optical interface parameter:
optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber.
optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
transceiver module: > -6dBm
optical receiver sensitivity: -30dB
transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 60 / 120 Km.

 

RS 232 interface:
Interface character: RS-232
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: RJ-45, peripheral equipment DB9 or DB25 connctor
Interface type: DCE.

 

RS 422 interface:
Interface character: RS-422
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: RJ-45, peripheral equipment DB9 or DB25 connctor
Interface type: DCE.

 

RS 485 inerface:
Interface character: RS-485
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: RJ-45, peripheral equipment DB9 or DB25 connctor
Interface type: DCE.

 

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 2 W maximum

 

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature: -40 to +80°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)

AN-FM-4RS-232

4 x RS-232 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

AN-FM-4RS-422

4 x RS-422 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

AN-FM-4RS-485

4 x RS-485 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

AN-FM-8RS-232

8 x RS-232 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

AN-FM-8RS-422

8 x RS-422 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

AN-FM-8RS-485

8 x RS-485 over fiber modem, DC or AC power, any fiber type and distance available

mix possible

Mix of interfaces can be ordered, like 2 x RS-232 + 2 RS-485 + 4 x RS-422 and so on

Product Description

Fiber modem can be connected with DB9 RS232 ( RS-485, RS-422) port of computer or other devices, small and flex. solve the problem of traditional RS232 communication conflict between distance and rate. Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere ,improve the reliability ,safety,and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control, procedure control,and traffic control,especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.
Possible applications can be military control, industrial control,traffic control,video control, distribute data acquisition system,electric acquisition and control system, intelligent district , highway charging system.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips