• High stability and excellent reliability
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100m TP port speed
  • 2 Port 10/100Base-Fx optical fiber
  • Half duplex and full duplex identify automatically.
  • Store-and-forward switching provides unobstructed flow.
  • LEDS for monitoring the status of power, Link/ACT, 10/100M, half/full duplex.
  • Plug-and-play installation.
  • Supports broadcast storm filtering control.
Protocol CSMA/CD
Standard
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX, IEEE802.3x
Topology STAR
Number of Ports 2 Port 100Base-Fx optical fiber + 1 port 10/100Base-Tx copper
Uplink Ports None
Transmission Rate 10Mbps: 14880pps, 100Mbps:148800pps
Switching mode Store and Forward
Flow control mode IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control and back pressure flow control
LED Indicator LED status of Link, activity, Full/half duplex, speed, and power on diagnostic function
Cable Support 10Base-T: 3, 4 or Cat 5 shielded / unshielded twisted pair, 100 meters max.,
100Base-TX: Cat 5 shielded / unshielded twisted pair, 100 meters max.
100Base-Fx: 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and10μm on single mode fiber and 50, 62.5 and 100μm on multi-mode fiber
Fiber Cables/Connectors Single Mode/Multi Mode fiber cable
SC,ST connector optional
Power supply AC:220V or DC:-48V
Temperature Humidity
  Temperature Humidity
Operation -20℃ to 70℃ 10% to 90%
Storage -40℃ to 75℃ 5% to 95% RH

 

Product Description

The AN-102-X3X1 is an Optical fiber switch / Multiport FX media converter that offers 2 port 10/100Base-FX optical and 1 port 10/100Base-Tx Copper. It supports both Single optical fiber and dual optical fiber, its transmission distance ranges from 2km to 120km. This optical fiber switch works under both Half and full-duplex mode. It supports the STAR network topology and it is an ideal option for fiber to home (FTTH) optical fiber solution, city optical fiber networks,etc.

Dual port fiber media converters can be used, in networks, where dual fiber ports and 1 TX port can be used – in redundunt applications, for military objects etc.

Another application, how you can use the converter is to make a chain network of several offices that should be connected to on central network, and the middle office should have a twisted pair connection as well. AN-102-X3X1 the application, what is similar to SDH add drop ring methodology, just ring is not closed.

Fiber ports can be choosen at your choice – dual fiber optical modules at 20 – 120 km, multimode 2 km, or WDM 20 – 40 km single fiber BiDi.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips