• Up to 2.125Gb/s bi-directional data link
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 10km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard :  0 to +70°C
  • Industrial : -40 to +85°C
Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 – Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

5

85

%

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 – Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

   

300

mA

Data Rate    

2.125

 

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Table 3 – Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 
Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

   

4

nm

 
Average Output Power

Pout

-10

 

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

0.16

ns

 
Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 
TX Disable Disable  

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 
Enable  

0

 

0.8

V

 
TX Fault Fault  

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 
Normal  

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 
Receiver Sensitivity      

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload  

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-20

dBm

 
LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 
LOS Hysteresis  

1

 

4

dB

 
Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 
                 

Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @2125Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
4. Internally AC-coupled. 

 

Timing and Electrical

Table 4 – Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

   

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

   

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

t_init

   

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

   

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

   

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

   

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

   

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

   

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

 

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

   

0.8

V

 Diagnostics

Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal / External

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal / External

TX Power

-10 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-23 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

 

Regulatory Compliance

AD-net SFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards

Feature

Agency

Standard

Certificate / Comments

Laser Safety

FDA

CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice No. 50 1120295-000
Product Safety

BST

EN 60825-12007

EN 60825-22004

EN 60950-12006BT0905142001Environmental protection

SGS

RoHS Directive 2002/95/ECGZ0902007478/CHEMEMC

CCIC

EN 550222006+A12007

 

EN 550241998+A12001+A22003CTE09020023

 

AN-2125-SFP-SM/1310/10

1310nm, 2.125Gbps, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC

AN-2125-SFP-SM/1310/10D

1310nm, 2.125Gbps, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

AN-2125-SFP-SM/1310/10I

1310nm, 2.125Gbps, 10km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC

AN-2125-SFP-SM/1310/10DI

1310nm, 2.125Gbps, 10km, -40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Product Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of  2.125Gbps and 10km transmission distance with SMF.
The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Applications
2X Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips