• Provides 16 E1/G.703 interface over fiber optic
  • Local device monitor remote device (2 row LEDs, upper indicate local status, lower indicate remote status)
  • Provide function of 16 E1 remote loop, fiber local loop, and 1 interface of phone.
  • Power supply option: AC220V, DC-48V, DC+24V (optional).
  • Transmission distance: 2-120 Km
  • Two fiber two direction and single fiber WDM two direction (optional).
  • Conforms carrier telecom operation requirement, MTBF above 70,000 hours.
  • High reliability, provide install type of 19 inch rack, desktop, hang-on, and card.
  • The rack support both DC and AC power supply.
  • Uses standard telephone set as order-wire
  • Real-time Monitoring and all necessary alarm display for easy management
  • Extends the fiber link up to 120 km without any repeater
  • Provide SNMP MIB support if used together with AN-CH01 central solution
  • Current alarm and alarm history database
  • AN-NM-PDH GUI manager for easy and convienent monitoring and managment


Alarm history and current alarms via AN-NM-PDH NMS

E1 interface parameter:
Channel capacity: 16 Channels
Bit Rate: 2.048 Mb/s ±50 ppm
Line Code: HDB3
Line Impedance: 120 Ohm / 75 Ohm
Connector: RJ-45 or BNC
Pulse Shape: ITU-T G.703
Jitter Performance: ITU-T G.823

Optical interface parameter:
Optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber
Optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
Transceiver module: > -6dBm
Optical receiver sensitivity: -34dB
Transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 80 / 120 Km, WDM versions for any distance available

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket (all country plug types available)
Power Consumption: 10 W maximum

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20 to +70°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 95% (25°C no condense)

Length Height Width (Depth): 483mm×44.45mm×200mm
Weight: 2.5kg

Application scenario:

AN-FM-480-MM

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Multimode 2 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-480-S40

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 40 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-480-S60

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 60 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-480-S80

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 80 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-480-S100

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 100 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

AN-FM-480-S120

16*E1 G.703 PDH Fiber Multiplexer 19" ,75ohm BNC or 120ohm RJ-45 ,1*orderwire phone, Network Management system, FC/ST/SC Single Mode Dual Fiber 120 km, AC or DC power supply. 1+1 double power supply as ordering option

also 1+1

protected fiber uplink (double optical modules) are available on request

Product Description

The AN-FM-480 is a fiber media transport for 16 x G.703 E1 transmission. The BNC model provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial connections while the RJ-45 model provides balanced 120 Ohm connections over twisted pair wiring.
All media converters are available with either multi-mode or single-mode optical tranceivers and with connectors for SC, ST, or FC. In single mode they are available in up to 120 km versions reach, which will provide the ability to transmit and receive data using only a single optical fiber pair.

 

AN-FM-480 provides an order-wire for which a standard telephone can be used.

AN-FM-480 provides a user RS232 transparent data link with a RJ45 connector.

AN-FM-480 possesses complete operation monitoring function. Those indicators include Loss of optical signal, LOF, 10-3, 10-6 bit error rate, Loss of each E1 tributary signal and Ethernet status. Since some overhead bytes are taken as monitoring channel, all alarm and status of Remote can be display locally.

 

AN-FM-480 provides RS232 interface for Network Management. Supported by AN-NM-PDH GUI network manager utility, users can observe the status of Local and Remote, as well as other alarm information unable to be displayed by LEDs in the front panel. Also, with AN-NM-PDH, user can make certain E1 loop back for testing purpose.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips