Please fill almost one of the parametrs
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRODUCTS
Media Converters

Unmanaged 10/100/1000

SFP module slot media converter

Spotlight
AN-UM-SMC series media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently, or network re-design is necessary. AN-UM-SMC media converters offer 1 10/100/1000 twisted pair slot and 1 SFP module universal socket.
DescriptionAN-UM-SMC series media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently, or network re-design is necessary. AN-UM-SMC media converters offer 1 10/100/1000 twisted pair slot and 1 SFP module universal socket.

Using an SFP-based media converter, a switch or router with copper interfaces can be attached to single-mode fiber optic cabling to reach extremely long distances (for example up to 80km for Gigabit Ethernet, as opposed to 100 m for copper or 500 m for multimode fiber).
Features
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX Ethernet Standards.
  • Provide one 10/100BASE-T port or 1 10/100/1000 port (depending on model) with RJ-45 connector;
  • Provides 1 slot for universal SFP modules, all major SFP brands are supported;
  • Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules;
  • Front panel Diagnostic LED Indications;
  • Can be installed in AN-CH05 chassis - universal type casing
  • Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X function
  • Supports Jumbo Frames, MPLS packed size, brand new chipset is used

Supported LED indications:

 

LED indicator lamp

Status

Explanation

1

FX Link/Act

On

Connection status display for fiber link.

“ON” indicates that Fiber link is in correct connection.

Blink

Active status display of fiber link

“Blink” indicates packet goes through Fx end.

2

TX Link/Act

On

Connection status display for electric link.

“ON” indicates that electric link is in correct connection.

Blink

Active status display of fiber link

“Blink” indicates packet goes through Tx end.

3

FDX/COL

On

Transceiver works in the full duplex mode.

Off

Transceiver works in the half duplex mode.

4

PWR

On

Power is on and normal.

5

SD

On

Fiber signal is detected.

6

100M

On

Transfer rate of electric interface is 100Mbps.

Specification

Standard

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX, 1000Base-Tx, 1000BaseTx

Network Media

10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)

100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)

1000BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)

9/125μm or 10/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 120km

Protocol

CSMA/CD

Topology

Star, point to point

Number of Ports

1 x 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX

1 x SFP slot

Network Data Transfer Rate

10/100/1000Mbps (Full-duplex)

Diagnostic LEDs

Per Unit : Power

Per port: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed (only for TX port)

Connectors

UTP RJ-45, SC/ST Fiber connector

Fiber port

SFP standard slot

 

Power

External                5V DC 1A

Dimensions (WxDxH)

70.6 x 94.2 x 26mm

Temperature

Operating: 0 ~ 40 C

Storage: -10 ~ 70 C

Humidity

Operating: 10% ~ 90% RH

Storage: 5% ~ 90% RH

Emission

FCC Class B

CE mark Class B

VCCI-B


CE_web_1.jpg  fcc_web_1.jpg  rohs_web_1.jpg

Testing & Installation tutorial video:

Ordering information
AN-UM-AS-SMC
10/100/1000m media converter with one SFP slot ,external power,without SFP module
AN-UM-SMC100
10/100M media converter with one SFP slot ,external power,without SFP module
4 x E1 + 2 x V.35 + 1 to 30 channel voice (FXO/FXS) fiber multiplexer
AN-GSHDSL-ETH (Ethernet 10/100 Mbit/s) modem
10Base-T Ethernet to 10Base-FL fiber optical media converter
Switches
Media Converters
Fiber Optical Multiplexers
Interface converters
SDH/MSPP Systems
Passive Optical Equipment
Need more information right now? Ask our sales & support team!
Name
Phone
Email
Text