Mar
05
2014
Comparison of 1G EPON and GPON technology – revisited

Ethernet technology for LAN is the core of the EPON. EPON is a common solution in Asia, due to its low-cost equipment and compatibility with existing installations. Simple installation makes it first option for densely populated areas. EPON has flexible framing starting with 125 ns and large address space, which is advantageous compared with GPON.

 

GPON technology inherits broadband access feature from BPON. Usage of GEM allows GPON improve efficiency with the use of flexible services. GPON technology provides compatibility with ATM technology and transmission rate enhancement.

 

Main features of EPON and GPON are shown in Table 1.

 

Table 1. EPON and GPON feature comparison.

 

Features EPON technology GPON technology
Standard IEEE 802.3ah-2004 ITU-T G.984.x
Line rate 1.25 Gbps symmetric Max 2.448 Gbps symmetric
Revenue BW* 900 Mbps 2300 Mbps
Downstream efficiency* 72% 92%
Upstream wavelength 1210 nm 1310 nm
Downstream wavelength 1490 nm 1490 and 1550 nm optional)
Data unit Ethernet frame GEM frame, ATM cell
Split ratio 1:16, 1:32, 1:64 (with FEC) 1:64 (or possibly 1:132)
Max distance 20 Km 20 km
TDM support Ethernet frame encapsulation Directly
QoS support 802.1Q priority levels Fixed, assured, nonassured, best effort
Address space 48 bits 8 bits
Class of service 8 queues 5 T-COMT types
Security Not specified AES encryption
Protection Not specified Four specified architectures

 

EPON can provide weak error correction compared to the GPON. Meanwhile GPON use CRC codes for error correction, and implement protection switching, and encryption. Both systems are flexible depending on QoS, data rate, and price requirements. For the greater size networks GPON has advantage of higher split ratio and bandwidth efficiency, but from a price view – EPON is definitely better, and outweights these differences in technique and is preferable choice at the time of writing.

gpon technology

 

You might also like to check these article as well:

 

GPON vs. GEPON what’s the difference. Advantages of GEPON over GPON 

Differences in BPON, EPON, and GPON systems

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips