May
04
2016
9 steps of Evolution of Fiber Networks – Step 5

<< Back to Step 4

 

In Step 5, concept of DWDM, which as we discussed in Step 4, was just introduced, evolved to have possibilities to transmit multiple wavelengths to in both directions using same fiber:

 

Full Duplex Single Fiber DWDM
Figure 1: Full Duplex Single Fiber DWDM

 

This way, all cost of building the cable and equipment infrastructure were decreased.

 

Best way to show such a concept is FTTH passive networks, or PON – we have 2 types of these – GPON and GEPON (EPON).

 

In such networks, we use 3 wavelenghts, to send various services over same fiber – 1550 nm is used for the CATV signal, and 1490/1310 nm are used for PON itself.

 
In this article, which discussed CATV overlay over PON you might get more details on this topic.

 
Scheme in this case will look anything like this:

 

 
Now, you can see that to mix 3 wavelenghts and to send them over single fiber, CATV EDFA is used, more details on CATV EDFA can be found here.

 
You’ve sure heard about “Triple Play” so this is it – Voice + Internet + TV is triple play.

 
Current ONU & ONT range we have, offers not only Voice, TV and Internet (Ethernet) on same unit, but even wifi router access and nowadays we call such units as HGU ONT’s – Home Gateway Units.

 


Figure 3: 4 x Fast Ethernet + Voice FXS POTS + WiFi + CATV GPON ONT HGU type access unit

 

<< Back to Step 4

 

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Stay in touch via e-mail newsletter!

Subscribe to our mailing list for weekly performance tips